E-FILING FAQS

What civil cases are subject to mandatory e-filing in San Francisco Superior Court?

Initiating filings for all General Civil case types except:  Small Claims, Civil Harassment, Name/Gender petitions, Probate Conservatorships and Guardianships, and Unlawful Detainers.

Subsequent filings for all General Civil case types, including: Asbestos, Probate Estate cases, Probate Trust cases, Complex Litigation cases and Unlawful Detainers.

What cases are not subject to mandatory e-filing?

Small Claims, Initiating Unlawful Detainers, Civil Harassment, Name/Gender petitions, Probate Conservatorships and Guardianships, Judgments related to Sister State, Confession, Labor, and Summary cases are not subject to the mandate

can I file a request to waive fees & court costs electronically?

Applications for waiver of court fees and costs are accepted electronically in cases that are electronically filed. Per CRC 2.252 (f) The court must permit electronic filing of an application for waiver of court fees and costs in any proceeding in which the court accepts electronic filings. 

Does the December 8, 2014, implementation of Mandatory Electronic Filing in all general case types include all Probate cases?

No. Currently the only Probate cases designated for electronic filing are Trust and Decendent Estate cases. See LRSF 2.11. In addition, refer to LRSF 14.60 for the exceptions and additions specific to Probate.

Am I required to e-file the initial pleadings?

Yes, Initial filings for all General Civil case types except:  Civil Harassment, Name/Gender petitions, and Unlawful Detainers.

Are there designated hours of operation to e-file, or may I file up to midnight on the day the documents are due?

Pursuant to CCP 1010.6 (b)(3), any document received electronically by the Court between 12:00 a.m. and 11:59:59 p.m. on a court day shall be deemed filed on that court day. Any document that is received electronically on a non-court day shall be deemed filed on the next court day. (Effective date: 1/1/18)

May I use any of the vendors to e-file subsequent Asbestos, Complex Litigation, Probate Trust and decedent's estate filings?

No Asbestos, Complex litigation and Probate Trust and Decedent's cases must be e-filed through File & ServeXpress.

Are self-represented litigants and "non-parties" required to e-file?

No, in Civil cases, they are encouraged to do so, but e-filing is not mandatory for self-represented litigants or non-parties. In Probate Trust cases, once a self-represented litigant chooses to e-file, such chosen filing method must be used exclusively in that case [see LRSF 14.100(B)].

What are the requirements for e-filing in the San Francisco Superior Court?

E-filing rules are contained in San Francisco Superior Court local rule 2.11.

For cases already filed in the Court, will they be required to e-file all subsequent filings?

Yes, pending cases under this mandate will be required to e-file subsequent filings.

Documents issued by the Court, Summons for Unlawful Detainer Cases, Orders of Examination, Writs, Abstracts, Bonds, and DMV Certifications, must be submitted conventionally in paper form. (see San Francisco Local Rule 2.10R).

Will I receive a Court-issued notice for my pending case to indicate that I must e-file subsequent documents?

No.

Who do I contact if I need help to register to e-file in the San Francisco Superior Court?

For questions about available vendors and how to e-file in the San Francisco Superior Court, visit the Court Approved Vendor List.

Do I still have to provide courtesy copies?

In Civil cases, courtesy copies are required under LRSF 2.7(B):

Users must submit one courtesy paper copy of all filed documents requiring Court review, action, or signature directly to the assigned Judge's department. These courtesy copies must be delivered to the Court not later than 1:30 p.m. of the day following electronic filing, except all papers related to motions brought on shortened time must be delivered to the Judge's department as early as practicable but at least before the time set for hearing. All courtesy copies must append the relevant vendor's transaction receipt.

In Probate Trust cases, courtesy copies are required under LRSF 14.93(G):

Courtesy copies for the Probate Department must be endorsed filed, Copies must include the hearing date in the caption of the document and should be directed to the attention of specific staff members to the extent known, i.e., Director, Assistant Director, assigned Examiner, or assigned Investigator.

What is the convenience fee the court is going to charge and how is it assessed?

The convenience fee will be $2.25 per transaction. You may submit more than one filing per transaction, provided it is the SAME case. The service fee is $10.80.

How do I become a Third-Party EFPS?

The Court has selected six vendors that will provide e-filing services and has no plans to expand the list at this time.