E-FILING FAQS

What cases are subject to mandatory e-filing in San Francisco Superior Court?

All General Civil case types, including Asbestos, Probate Trust (case numbers that begin w/"PTR) and Complex Litigation cases.

What cases are not subject to mandatory e-filing?

Limited Unlawful Detainer and Small Claims cases are not subject to the mandate.

Does the December 8, 2014 E-Filing Mandate also pertain to Family Law cases?

No.

Does the December 8, 2014, implementation of Mandatory Electronic Filing in all general case types include all Probate cases?

No. Currently the only Probate cases that are designated for electronic filing are Trust cases. See LRSF 2.10. In addition, refer to LRSF 14.100 for the exceptions and additions specific to Probate.

Am I required to e-file the initial pleadings?

No, mandatory e-filing is required for all documents after the initial pleadings.

Which vendors support e-filing in the San Francisco Superior Court?

The vendors who currently support e-filing in San Francisco are Bosco Legal Services INC, File & ServeXpress, First Legal Network, ISD, Nationwide Legal File & Serve, Inc., Freewheelin' Attorney Service, and NorCal Courier & Legal Services, One Hour Delivery, One Legal, Pacific Coast Legal Service, Prime Solutions 4U, Rapid Legal INC., S&R Services and Wheels of Justice.

Are there designated hours of operation to e-file, or may I file up to midnight on the day the documents are due?

Any document received electronically by the Court between 12:00 a.m. and 11:59:59 p.m. on a court day shall be deemed filed on that court day. Any document that is received electronically on a non-court day shall be deemed filed on the next court day. (Effective date: 1/1/18)

May I use any of the four vendors to e-file subsequent Asbestos, Complex Litigation and Probate Trust filings?

No Asbestos, Complex litigation and Probate Trust cases must be e-filed through File & ServeXpress.

Are self-represented litigants and "non-parties" required to e-file?

No, In Civil cases, they are encouraged to do so, but e-filing is not mandatory for self-represented litigants or non-parties. In Probate Trust cases, once a self-represented litigant chooses to e-file, such chosen filing method must be used exclusively in that case [see LRSF 14.100(B)].

What are the requirements for e-filing in the San Francisco Superior Court?

E-filing rules are contained in San Francisco Superior Court local rule 2.11.

For cases already filed in the Court, will they be required to e-file all subsequent filings?

Yes, pending cases under this mandate will be required to e-file subsequent filings.

Documents issued by the Court, Summons, Order of Examination, Writs, Abstracts, etc.; Bonds, Fee Waiver Applications, DMV Certifications, Sealed Documents etc., must be submitted conventionally in paper form. (see San Francisco Local Rule 2.10R).

Will I receive a Court-issued notice for my pending case to indicate that I must e-file subsequent documents?

No.

Who do I contact if I need help to register to e-file in the San Francisco Superior Court?

For questions about available vendors and how to e-file in the San Francisco Superior Court, visit the Court Approved Vendor List.

Do I still have to provide courtesy copies?

In Civil cases, courtesy copies are required under LRSF 2.7(B):

Users must submit one courtesy paper copy of all filed documents requiring Court review, action, or signature directly to the assigned Judge's department. These courtesy copies must be delivered to the Court not later than 1:30 p.m. of the day following electronic filing, except all papers related to motions brought on shortened time must be delivered to the Judge's department as early as practicable but at least before the time set for hearing. All courtesy copies must append the relevant vendor's transaction receipt.

In Probate Trust cases, courtesy copies are required under LRSF 14.93(G):

Courtesy copies for the Probate Department must be endorsed filed, Copies must include the hearing date in the caption of the document and should be directed to the attention of specific staff members to the extent known, i.e., Director, Assistant Director, assigned Examiner, or assigned Investigator.

What is the convenience fee the court is going to charge and how is it assessed?

The convenience fee will be $2.25 per transaction. You may submit more than one filing per transaction, provided it is the SAME case. The service fee is $10.80.

If I give my court filings to an attorney service to file can they file the documents on my behalf through the court's portal?

A: Yes.

How do I become a Third-Party EFPS?

The Court has selected six vendors that will provide e-filing services and has no plans to expand the list at this time.